Hinweise zum Datenschutz

Der Schutz Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten ist für das Bundesministerium der Justiz und für Verbraucherschutz ein wichtiges Anliegen.
Unsere vollständige Datenschutzerklärung finden Sie hier.

Federal Ministry of Justice and Consumer Protection

Dr. Katarina Barley, Bundesministerin der Justiz und für Verbraucherschutz

Dr Katarina Barley

Born in 1968, Katarina Barley studied Law at Philipps-Universität Marburg. She worked as a lawyer at a major law firm, and as a judge at Trier Regional Court and Wittlich Local Court. She has been a Member of the German Bundestag since 2013. After serving as Secretary General of the SPD, in June 2017 she took up office as Federal Minister for Family Affairs, Senior Citizens, Women and Youth, and in September 2017 as acting Federal Minister of Labour and Social Affairs. As of 14 March 2018, she holds the office of Federal Minister of Justice and Consumer Protection.

Dr Katarina Barley

born on 19 November 1968 in Cologne

Professional career
Legal officer at the Rhineland-Palatinate State Ministry of Justice and Consumer Protection
Judge at Trier Regional Court and Wittlich Local Court
Research associate under Renate Jaeger at the Federal Constitutional Court
Employee at the Reference and Research Service of the Rhineland-Palatinate State Parliament
Lawyer at a major law firm
1993–1995 Research assistant at the University of Münster
1990 Exchange studies at the Université Paris XI, graduating with a "Diplôme de droit français"
Law studies at Philipps-Universität Marburg
1998 Completion of doctoral studies
Political career
28 September 2017–14 March 2018 Acting Federal Minister of Labour and Social Affairs
2 June 2017–14 March 2018 Federal Minister for Family Affairs, Senior Citizens, Women and Youth
11 December 2015–2 June 2017 Secretary General of the SPD
Since 2013 Member of the German Bundestag
2013–2015 Legal advisor to the SPD Parliamentary Group
Since 2005 Member of the SPD District Executive in Trier-Saarburg, until 2010 as a committee member,
2010–2016 as Chair